facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Sodium carrageenan

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Sodium carrageenan is a specific form of a chemical known as carrageenan. This substance is approved for use as a food additive in many countries and has the number E407. Sodium carrageenan is primarily used as a stabilizer or thickener in various food products. It is extracted from red algae and is particularly popular due to its gel-like properties, which are extremely effective even at low dosages. Its other significant advantage is that it is not toxic to the human body and is not reactive with other food additives.

Sodium carrageenan is commonly used in a wide range of products that we consume on a daily basis. For example, it is found in dairy products such as yoghurt, ice cream or cream where it improves the consistency and contributes to the even distribution of ingredients in the product, such as fruit in yoghurt. High levels of sodium carrageenan are also found in baked goods and other bakery and confectionery products. It is also used in the preparation of beverages such as instant cocoa or baby milk drinks. Outside the food industry, it is also used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries, where its thickening properties are mainly exploited.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

BIO concentrated washing gel (1,5 l) - rose garden
BIO concentrated washing gel (1,5 l) - rose garden
Product detail
Concentrated washing gel BIO (1,5 l) - Nordic forest
Concentrated washing gel BIO (1,5 l) - Nordic forest
Product detail
Powder hair dye 100g Black
Powder hair dye 100g Black
Product detail
Soothing lavender shampoo 500ml BIO
Soothing lavender shampoo 500ml BIO
Product detail
Hawas Kobra M parfémovaná voda
Hawas Kobra M parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Category Search Cart