facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Furcellaria Lumbricalis Extract

Harm score: 1 (Natural substances)


Furcellaria Lumbricalis, also known as Furcellaria Lumbricalis Extract, is a species of seaweed native to the North Atlantic, specifically the cold waters of Scandinavia or North America. It is part of the Rhodomelaceae family and is classified as a red algae. Because of its appearance, it is also sometimes called 'trolley' or 'checkered' seagrass. This seaweed is particularly well known for its rich fibre and carrageenan content and is often used in the cosmetics industry and in food production.

In the cosmetics industry, Furcellaria lumbricalis is mainly used as an ingredient in many skin and hair care products. Its moisturising properties make it ideal for the production of moisturising creams, gels and serums, as well as shampoos and conditioners. In addition, thanks to its antioxidant properties, it helps protect the skin from the harmful effects of free radicals. In food production, Furcellaria Lumbricalis is used to obtain a natural stabiliser, thickener and gelling agent known as furcellaran. Furcellaran contributes significantly to the consistency of products such as ice cream, sauces, jams and some dairy products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Calvin Klein Eternity Aqua for Men Eau de Toilette for Men
Calvin Klein Eternity Aqua for Men Eau de Toilette for Men
Product detail
2015 Eau de Parfum for Women
2015 Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Mocha Latte perfume extract unisex
Mocha Latte perfume extract unisex
Product detail
Category Search Cart