facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Cocamide monoethanolamine

Harm score: 3 (Harmless chemicals)


Cocamide MEA, also known as Cocamide monoethanolamine, is used in most cases in the cosmetics industry. It is a chemical that is used as a secondary cleansing ingredient in all types of cosmetic products. Cocamide MEA is added as an excipient to help keep the individual ingredients together in products and enhance their overall effect. It is commonly supplied in the form of a waxy solid that dissolves in water and has the ability to form a foam.

Cocamide MEA is also widely used in the industrial production of shampoos, soaps, bath gels and scrubs. It is popular because of its ability to create and stabilize foam, which increases the effectiveness of cleaning products. Substances containing Cocamide MEA also improve the feeling on the skin during and after washing, as they help to soften and smooth the skin. Although it also exhibits some surfactant properties, it is not used on its own, but rather as a complement to other surfactants.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Tinting hair dressing with high protection and care Premium 100ml Mahogany
Tinting hair dressing with high protection and care Premium 100ml Mahogany
Product detail
Ambre Sultan Eau de Parfum for Women
Ambre Sultan Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Rose Noir W parfémovaná voda
Rose Noir W parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Ambrée Authentique unisex Eau de Cologne
Ambrée Authentique unisex Eau de Cologne
Product detail
Category Search Cart