facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: 1,2,3-Propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate)

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Trihydroxystearin, or 1,2,3-Propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate), is a chemical compound that is a dominant component in some types of natural fatty acids, particularly in meconut oil. It is a complex stearic ester consisting of three stearic acid molecules and one glycerol molecule in the molecule. This compound is a white powder with a melting point of about 75 degrees Celsius and is practically insoluble in water but dissolves well in organic solvents and oils.

Trihydroxystearin is used in a wide range of cosmetic and industrial applications due to its unique surface and rheological properties. In cosmetics, it is often used in face creams, make-up, lipsticks and other decorative cosmetic products where it acts as an excellent thickening agent to improve their consistency. It is also used in the manufacture of solid perfumes and hair products such as hairspray. In the food industry it is used as a food additive (E492) to improve the consistency and texture of products. In addition, trihydroxystearin is also used as a lubricant in some industrial applications or as an additive to improve the performance of plastics and rubbers.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Amber Oud Tobacco Edition Eau de Parfum unisex
Amber Oud Tobacco Edition Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Grecia White W parfémovaná voda
Grecia White W parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Soothing lavender shampoo 500ml BIO
Soothing lavender shampoo 500ml BIO
Product detail
AZM Eau de Parfum Unisex
AZM Eau de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Category Search Cart