facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: 1,2-Propanediol, 3-mercapto-, 1-Mercapto-2,3-propanediol, 1-Mercaptoglycerol, Triglycerol, 1-Monothioglycerol, 1-Thio-2,3-propanediol, 3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol Glycerol-1-thiol

Harm score: 3 (Harmless chemicals)


Thioglycerin is an organic compound that can be referred to by a number of other names, including 1,2-Propanediol, 3-mercapto-, 1-Mercapto-2,3-propanediol, 1-Mercaptoglycerol, Triglycerol, 1-Monothioglycerol, 1-Thio-2,3-propanediol, 3-Mercapto-1,2-propanediol or Glycerol-1-thiol. This highly reactive trivalent alcohol is liquid, has a yellowish hue and a characteristic odour. In addition, it is very soluble in many organic solvents and water.

Thioglycerine is currently used in practice mainly in the cosmetics industry, where it is a component of many hair products such as hair straightening products and ready-made permanent sets. This substance makes it easy to shape hair, which retains its new shape even after a long time. In addition, thioglycerin is also used as a reducing agent in the analysis of gold and other metals. In the pharmaceutical industry it is used as a stabilizer for luminal analytical reagents. In addition, it is mentioned in reflected light wave illumination technology.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Bade'e Al Oud Amethyst Fusion Eau de Parfum unisex
Bade'e Al Oud Amethyst Fusion Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Angham Unisex Eau de Parfum
Angham Unisex Eau de Parfum
Product detail
Rigid shampoo with conditioner Maca XXL (50 g) - stimulates hair growth
Rigid shampoo with conditioner Maca XXL (50 g) - stimulates hair growth
Product detail
Royal Blend Sequoia Extrait de Parfum Unisex
Royal Blend Sequoia Extrait de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Category Search Cart