facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Sucrose polystearate

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Sucrose Polystearate, also known as Sucrose Polystearate, is a sugar ester that is the result of a reliance reaction between sucrose and steric acid. This substance is characterized by being fully biodegradable and is widely used in the cosmetic industry. It has the ability to form oil emulsions and improve the texture and consistency of cream products. Sucrose polystearate acts as an emulsifier, which means that it helps to mix substances that would not normally mix, such as fats and waters.

Due to its properties, sucrose polystearate is used in many cosmetic products such as body creams, lotions, shampoos, soaps and make-up. Its action also makes it a popular ingredient in many moisturisers and sun creams, where it helps to form a barrier on the skin to prevent moisture loss. In addition, sucrose polystearate is often used in the food and pharmaceutical industries. For example, it can be found in food supplements, where it serves as a stabiliser and emulsifier. Due to its non-toxicity and biodegradability, sucrose polystearate is considered very safe and can be used even in products intended for children.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Daiman Eclipse M parfémovaná voda
Daiman Eclipse M parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Vanilla Orchid Cream Deodorant (45 g)
Vanilla Orchid Cream Deodorant (45 g)
Product detail
O´Clock U parfémový extrakt
O´Clock U parfémový extrakt
Product detail
Rose of Damascus BIO floral water (100 ml) - universal use
Rose of Damascus BIO floral water (100 ml) - universal use
Product detail
Coco Vanille Eau de Parfum for Women
Coco Vanille Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Category Search Cart