facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Sucrose dilaurate

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Sucrose Dilaurate, more commonly known as Sucrose Dilaurate, is an ester of sucrose and lauric acid. This substance is primarily used as an emulsifier, which allows two or more substances that do not normally combine to fuse. It is a powdery, crystalline substance with very low solubility in water, but it dissolves well in many organic solvents.

Sucrose dilaurate is most commonly found in cosmetic products - especially skin and hair care products. Due to its properties, it improves the texture and consistency of these products and also increases their stability. Outside of the cosmetics industry, it is also used in the food industry as an additive, for example in baked goods, confectionery and chocolate. In the pharmaceutical industry, it finds application as an ingredient in some pharmaceuticals, where it helps to stabilize the drug ingredients.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Habik For Men Eau de Parfum for Men
Habik For Men Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Coco Vanille Eau de Parfum for Women
Coco Vanille Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Ahmed Al Maghribi Hayana Extrait de Parfum Unisex
Ahmed Al Maghribi Hayana Extrait de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Tahara Vanilla Eau de Parfum Unisex
Tahara Vanilla Eau de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Amber D´or U parfémovaná voda
Amber D´or U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Category Search Cart