facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Sodium sunflowerseedamphoacetate, also known as Phytantriol or 3,7,11,15-Tetramethylhexadecane-1,2,3-triol, is an ingredient that is widely used in the cosmetic industry. It is a cleansing and conditioning ingredient derived from sunflower seed oil. It has its origins in plant sources and is therefore often used in products that pride themselves on their "natural" composition.

Due to its properties, sodium sunflowerseedamphoacetate is suitable for a wide range of cosmetic products. It is often found in shampoos, shower gels, soaps, facial or body cleansers and shaving products. It has the ability to create a rich lather and also acts as an emulsifier, helping to keep the oil/water mixture stable. In addition, it acts as a conditioner that helps to soften and smooth skin and hair. Its main advantage is its high compatibility with skin and eyes, making it an ideal ingredient for products designed for sensitive skin or children.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Red Tobacco Eau de Parfum Unisex
Red Tobacco Eau de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Hypoallergenic washing powder (2 kg)
Hypoallergenic washing powder (2 kg)
Product detail
Arabian Incense Artisan Perfumery Eau de Parfum unisex
Arabian Incense Artisan Perfumery Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Pride Peace & Love Unisex Eau de Parfum
Pride Peace & Love Unisex Eau de Parfum
Product detail
Category Search Cart