facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate

Harm score: 4 (Slightly harmful chemistry)


PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, also known as PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate, is a synthetic substance that finds wide use in the cosmetic industry. It is a substance that is derived from coconut fatty acids and glycerin. Due to its specific physical and chemical properties, it has become a popular ingredient in many cosmetic products.

This substance is particularly well known and sought after for its emulsifying properties, which contribute to the formation of stable mixtures of immiscible substances such as oils and waters. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is thus often found as an ingredient in various creams, lotions, shampoos, lip balms or soaps. In addition, it also has the ability to soften and brown the skin, which is advantageous, for example, in cosmetic products for sensitive skin. It can also act as a solvent, a property used particularly in make-up removal products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Intimate gel BIO (200 ml) - maintains natural ph 4.5
Intimate gel BIO (200 ml) - maintains natural ph 4.5
Product detail
Davidoff Cool Water Reborn for Her Eau de Toilette for Women
Davidoff Cool Water Reborn for Her Eau de Toilette for Women
Product detail
Fleur de Pivoine Eau de Parfum for Women
Fleur de Pivoine Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Category Search Cart