facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: cis-9-octadecen-1-ol

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Oleyl Alcohol, also known as cis-9-octadecen-1-ol, is an organic compound that belongs to the group of fatty alcohols. These substances are characterized by the presence of long carbon chains in their molecular structure. Oleyl alcohol is a colourless liquid with a characteristic odour. This substance occurs naturally, for example in vegetable oils, but can also be produced industrially.

Cis-9-octadecen-1-ol is mainly used in the cosmetics industry. It is mainly used in the manufacture of various skin and hair care products such as creams, tonics, masks, shampoos and conditioners. Thanks to its emollient properties, it increases skin hydration and contributes to skin elasticity. It is also used as an ingredient in some medicinal products, especially those for topical application to the skin. In the pharmaceutical industry, it also acts as a humectant, or helps the drug stay on the skin longer, thus prolonging its effect. In addition, it has utilitarian applications in the textile industry and in the manufacture of wood finishes.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Super Restorative Night Cream
Super Restorative Night Cream
Product detail
Strawberry and mint conditioner 250 ml
Strawberry and mint conditioner 250 ml
Product detail
Mach3 Turbo replacement blades 8 pcs for men
Mach3 Turbo replacement blades 8 pcs for men
Product detail
SENSES Eau de Toilette (EdP) - Thunder 30ml
SENSES Eau de Toilette (EdP) - Thunder 30ml
Product detail
Category Search Cart