facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: L-proline 5-oxodododecyl ester

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Lauryl PCA, also known as L-proline 5-oxodododecyl ester, is a high-quality ingredient used in the cosmetic industry. This ingredient plays a vital role in cosmetic products that require some form of foaming and aim to provide hydration to the skin. Lauryl PCA is used for its emollient and moisturizing properties, which helps to increase the softness and smoothness of the skin. In addition, Lauryl PCA is also used for its ability to act as a secondary tenside, meaning it acts as a cleansing agent that can be added to shampoos, soaps and other cleansers to create a rich, creamy lather.

Lauryl PCA is used in a wide variety of products that include, but are not limited to, various shampoos, body washes, soaps, shower gels, makeup, body lotions, moisturizers and more. This versatile ingredient is highly valued for its gentle lathering and moisturizing properties, which is why it is an essential ingredient in many commercially available skin and hair care products. In addition, it is also a popular choice for manufacturers due to its ability to increase the viscosity of aqueous systems and stabilize emulsions, which is essential for the long-term durability of cosmetic products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Qaed Al Fursan Eau de Parfum unisex
Qaed Al Fursan Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Shaghaf Oud Tonka Eau de Parfum unisex
Shaghaf Oud Tonka Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
White vinegar 10% - fresh citrus 450 ml - 100% natural
White vinegar 10% - fresh citrus 450 ml - 100% natural
Product detail
Fine cream dressing 90ml Gold Copper
Fine cream dressing 90ml Gold Copper
Product detail
Category Search Cart