Lauroyl Proline
Other names: 1-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-proline, (2S)-1-dodecanoylpyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid
Harm score: 3 (Harmless chemicals)
Lauroyl Proline is an organic substance that is also referred to as 1-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-proline, or (2S)-1-dodecanoylpyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid. It belongs to a wide group of substances that are used in the cosmetics industry, specifically as ingredients for various skin and hair care products, but also in some cleaning products.
Lauroyl Proline has a significant effect on improving the appearance and quality of the skin by helping to hydrate it and increasing its elasticity and firmness. In addition, it can reduce excessive sebum production and thus prevent the appearance of acne. Therefore, it is often included in various creams, masks and serums for the skin, but also in hair care products, where it provides nourishment and shine. Another important use of Lauroyl Proline is in make-up remover products, where it helps to remove dirt and make-up without drying out the skin. In addition to the cosmetic industry, Lauroyl Proline is also used in the manufacture of certain cleaning products, such as household products, because of its ability to bind and remove impurities.
You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.
Shampoo Rhassoul 500ml BIO, VEG
Product detail
Moderate Day Pads with wings (10 pcs) - 100% organic cotton, 3 drops
Product detail
Armaf Dubai Nights Midnight Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Pride Pure Crystal U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Powder hair dye 100g Copper
Product detail