facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Octyldecanol

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Isostearyl Alcohol, also known as Octyldecanol, is a type of alcohol that is often used in the cosmetic industry. It is a fatty alcohol, which means that unlike short-chain alcohols that can dry out the skin, this type of alcohol has a moisturizing, nourishing and soothing effect on the skin. So don't confuse it with common alcohol, which can be irritating to the skin.

Isostearyl Alcohol is gradually increasing in the use of skin care, hair care and decorative cosmetic products. It is mainly used as a moisturizer, emulsifier and diluent. Thus, it can be found in a wide range of products - in moisturizers, face masks, various make-up products such as lipsticks or water-based creams and others. It is also often found in moisturizing shampoos and conditioners, where it helps to soften and nourish hair. Due to its mild and non-aggressive nature, it is also suitable for sensitive skin. The safety and non-toxicity of Octyldecanol is also confirmed by CosIng, the European database of ingredients used in cosmetic products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

L'Eau d'Issey Eau de Toilette for Women 100 ml + EDT Mini 10 ml + Body Lotion
L'Eau d'Issey Eau de Toilette for Women 100 ml + EDT Mini 10 ml + Body Lotion
Product detail
Emir Lueur d'Espoir Arena Intense Eau de Parfum unisex
Emir Lueur d'Espoir Arena Intense Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Sweet Heaven Cherry U parfémovaná voda
Sweet Heaven Cherry U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Category Search Cart