Isostearamide MIPA
Other names: Isostearamide MIPA;N-(2-Hydroxypropyl) isooctadecanamide, Isooctadecanamide, Isostearic acid monoisopropylamide
Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)
Isostearamide MIPA, also known by the names N-(2-Hydroxypropyl) isooctadecanamide, Isooctadecanamide or Isostearic acid monoisopropylamide, is the chemical most commonly used in the cosmetics industry. It is a type of fatty acid amides that serve as surfactants. These substances can act as emulsifiers, meaning that they help to mix two ingredients that would not normally mix, or as surfactants, which help to remove impurities from the skin or hair.
Isostearamide MIPA is often used in the manufacture of shampoos, bath gels, soaps and other body cleansing products. Its presence in these products greatly improves their ability to clean while reducing the irritating effects of other surfactants on skin and mucous membranes. Isostearamide MIPA can also be found in many other cosmetic products, including creams, liquid makeup and hair conditioners. Its presence in these products helps to stabilize their texture and improve their appearance and consistency. In all of these cases, Isostearamide MIPA is safe when used in the recommended concentrations.
You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.
L'Eau d'Issey Eau de Toilette for Women 100 ml + EDT Mini 10 ml + Body Lotion
Product detail
Emir Lueur d'Espoir Arena Intense Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Sweet Heaven Cherry U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Lift+ Super Filler Anti-Age Day Cream SPF 30
Product detail