facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: GMS

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Glycerol monostearate, also known as GMS, is a fatty ester derived from a fatty acid and glycerol. It is a popular additive used in the food industry. It is capable of firming the texture of foods while giving them a smooth and creamy character. It is a white or creamy white waxy substance with a small specific odour.

GMS is used in a number of products. It is often present in baked goods in place of fats and oils, where it helps to improve their consistency and increase their shelf life. Glycerol monostearate is also added to confectionery, ice cream and semi-finished products to give them a creamy consistency and improve their appearance. Its emulsifying ability is also used in cosmetic preparations and medical creams, where it helps to mix water and oils. GMS is also often used in the plastics industry where it serves as a lubricant. Its wide use and safety in food consumption makes it a very popular additive in the food industry.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Curl Cream C4 Conditioning Styling Hydrating Cream
Curl Cream C4 Conditioning Styling Hydrating Cream
Product detail
The Only One Intense Eau de Parfum for Women
The Only One Intense Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Baby shampoo 250ml BIO, VEG
Baby shampoo 250ml BIO, VEG
Product detail
White vinegar 10% - fresh citrus 1 l - 100% natural
White vinegar 10% - fresh citrus 1 l - 100% natural
Product detail
Replica Beach Walk Eau de Toilette for Women
Replica Beach Walk Eau de Toilette for Women
Product detail
La Panthere Eau de Parfum for Women
La Panthere Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Category Search Cart