facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: 2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl ethyl ester

Harm score: 3 (Harmless chemicals)


Etocrylene, otherwise known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl ethyl ester, is a chemical you can often find in mass-produced cosmetic products. It is a specific type of organic compound that belongs to the sorbic acid group. This organic ester is mainly used in the cosmetic industry as a UV protectant. Its main function is to absorb UVB radiation, which helps protect the skin from the damaging effects of sunlight.

Etocrylene, along with other UV filters, is a common ingredient in sunscreens, body lotions and other products designed to protect the skin from the sun. You can also find it in some types of makeup and lipsticks that have SPF protection. This substance also has the ability to stabilize other UV filters, increasing their effectiveness. Because of this, it is also used in combination with other UV filters to enhance their protective abilities. However, despite its frequent use in cosmetic products, it is important to note that, as with all chemicals, it can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Therefore, it is always advisable to check the ingredients list before using any new product.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

League Arena M parfémovaná voda
League Arena M parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Drenched In London Extrait de Parfum Unisex
Drenched In London Extrait de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Minifigures 71049 Collectible F1® Racing Cars
Minifigures 71049 Collectible F1® Racing Cars
Product detail
Bombshell Eau de Parfum for Women
Bombshell Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Hawas Highness Eau de Parfum for Men
Hawas Highness Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Category Search Cart