facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Ectoin belongs to the group of extremolytes, which consists of natural substances of microorganisms capable of surviving in extreme conditions. It is able to protect cell structures and biomolecules in these extreme conditions, making it useful in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Among other things, this is also the main advantage of Ectoin, or also called hollow fibers.

Ectoin is often used as an ingredient in products for sensitive skin. It helps moisturize the skin, improves its elasticity and also provides protection against harmful environmental effects such as sunlight. Due to its properties, ectoin is used worldwide in many cosmetic products including creams, makeup, shampoos and lipsticks. In the medical industry, ectoin is successfully used in eye drops for people with dry eye and in nose and mouth care products. It also appears in sun protection products and nutritional supplements.

Hollow fibers, by another name hollow fiber, are not used by the name ectoin. This is probably due to confusion in translation. Hollow fibres are actually a completely different term and refer to specific types of synthetic fibres with special properties in the textile industry.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Empire Victor Eau de Parfum unisex
Empire Victor Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Authentic Crystal Eau de Parfum for Women
Authentic Crystal Eau de Parfum for Women
Product detail
Zodiac Solmaris Eau de Parfum Unisex
Zodiac Solmaris Eau de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Toothpaste tutti frutti 75ml BIO, VEG
Toothpaste tutti frutti 75ml BIO, VEG
Product detail
Toothpaste mint sensitive 75ml BIO, VEG
Toothpaste mint sensitive 75ml BIO, VEG
Product detail
Category Search Cart