facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Dioctyl Ether, 1-octoxyacetate

Harm score: 3 (Harmless chemicals)


Dicaprylyl Ether, also known as Dioctyl Ether or 1-octoxyoctane, is a light, unstable ester that is often used in cosmetics and skin care due to its unique properties. This substance is characterized by its high resistance to oxidation and its ability to be quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Dicaprylyl Ether is produced from the acids contained in palm and coconut oil and is a colourless liquid with a slightly oily consistency.

Dicaprylyl Ether is most commonly used in tanning oils, moisturizers, cleansing lotions, decorative cosmetics or shampoos. Its main use is as an emollient - a substance that softens and moisturizes the skin. Its ability to absorb quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling makes Dicaprylyl Ether a favorite of cosmetic and skin care manufacturers. Manufacturers often use this substance as a base for making various types of creams, lotions and other cosmetic products. It is also popular in the industry as an ingredient in fragrance blends for perfumes.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Éter Desert Star U parfémovaná voda
Éter Desert Star U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Cool Breeze Solid Deodorant (42 ml) - effective up to 24 hours
Cool Breeze Solid Deodorant (42 ml) - effective up to 24 hours
Product detail
METHYL FACTORS - B1 Betaine B2 B6 Folic Acid (L-Methylfolate) Vitamin B12 and Zinc, 60 capsules
METHYL FACTORS - B1 Betaine B2 B6 Folic Acid (L-Methylfolate) Vitamin B12 and Zinc, 60 capsules
Product detail
Now Eau de Parfum for men
Now Eau de Parfum for men
Product detail
Mood for Oud Eau de Parfum Unisex
Mood for Oud Eau de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Category Search Cart