facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: decyl cocoate, TEGOSOFT DC

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Decyl Cocoate, also known as decyl cocoate or TEGOSOFT DC, is an ester of capric acid and coconut alcohol. This transparent liquid is an important ingredient in many cosmetics and personal care products. The soft feel on the skin, the light smoothing effect and the well-tolerated consistency make decyl cocoate a popular choice for many cosmetic brands.

Decyl Cocoate is often used in cosmetic products where it serves as an emollient. This substance softens and smooths the skin, allowing the product to spread and absorb easily. However, among other things, decyl cocoate is also used in other personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, deodorants, hand and body creams, shaving products, make-up and sunscreens. Due to its properties, decyl cocoate is also popular with brands producing skin creams and serums, where it helps to increase skin hydration and elasticity. However, its use is not limited to the cosmetics industry. Decyl cocoate is also an ingredient in some industrial cleaning products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Armaf Odyssey Aqua Edition Eau de Parfum for Men
Armaf Odyssey Aqua Edition Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Armaf Odyssey BA HA MAS Eau de Parfum unisex
Armaf Odyssey BA HA MAS Eau de Parfum unisex
Product detail
Air freshener - Organic Laurel (100 ml)
Air freshener - Organic Laurel (100 ml)
Product detail
Lulut Al Hob W parfémovaná voda
Lulut Al Hob W parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Category Search Cart