facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Cetyl esters

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Cetyl Esters, also known as Cetyl Esters, is a popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry. This ingredient is created by cetyl alcohol and fatty acid and is basically a mixture of esters of cetyl alcohol with fatty acids. Cetyl Esters are found in many cosmetic and personal care products, including beauty creams, hair conditioners, mascaras, depilatory creams, body lotions, and many other products.

Cetyl Esters in cosmetics serve as a thickener, emulsifier and conditioner. With the exception of some specific types of products such as shampoos, Cetyl Esters can be found almost everywhere. This is because Cetyl Esters provide a smooth and silky feel to the skin and hair without acting greasy. This ingredient is also used in cosmetic products because it lightens other ingredients and allows them to spread better over the skin or hair. In addition, Cetyl Esters is biodegradable and has a great ability to resist water, making it an ideal ingredient for waterproof cosmetic products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Daniel Hechter Caractere Eau de Toilette for Men
Daniel Hechter Caractere Eau de Toilette for Men
Product detail
Cocoa Morado U parfémovaná voda
Cocoa Morado U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Anaé by Epsom salt (2.5 kg bag) - for bath, scrub and garden
Anaé by Epsom salt (2.5 kg bag) - for bath, scrub and garden
Product detail
Aira U parfémovaná voda
Aira U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Category Search Cart