facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Cetylstearyl glucoside

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Cetearyl glucoside, also known as Cetylstearyl glucoside, is a mixture of natural plant sugars and fats that are derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar from corn. It is one of the emulsifiers, which are substances that can combine two normally immiscible elements such as water and oil. Its importance lies in the fact that it is exceptionally gentle and makes skin care mild.

In the cosmetics industry, Cetearyl glucoside is used very widely. Its main use is in skin care and hair care products. You could find it in creams, scrubs, lip balms, makeup, shampoos, conditioners and other hair products. This ingredient is popular for use in natural and organic cosmetics as it is fully biodegradable and friendly to use in sensitive and allergic skin. In addition, it provides a soft and silky texture to the products, which is very important in terms of sensory perception of the products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Aira U parfémovaná voda
Aira U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Nina Refillable Eau de Toilette for Women
Nina Refillable Eau de Toilette for Women
Product detail
Category Search Cart