facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Caprylyl caprylate/caprate

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate, also known as Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate, is a natural ester found primarily in coconut oil. It is a type of cosmetic emulsifier that is completely safe for use on the skin. It is an ideal ingredient for skin and hair care products, as it strengthens the skin's protective barrier while acting as a high-performance moisturizing agent.

Caprylyl caprylate/caprate is mainly used in skin creams, cleansing lotions, makeup or shampoos where it gives the product its specific consistency, softening the skin while deeply moisturizing it. Its gentle cleansing properties also make it ideal for products designed for sensitive skin. Products that contain Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate are also suitable for vegans and vegetarians as it is a plant-based ingredient. This ingredient is also used in the cosmetic industry for its ability to regulate the viscosity of products, which is important for proper dosage and application of the product.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Veneno Bianco Perfume Extract Unisex
Veneno Bianco Perfume Extract Unisex
Product detail
Perseviron Fig Hug U
Perseviron Fig Hug U
Product detail
Hooked Pour Homme Eau de Parfum for Men
Hooked Pour Homme Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Sea & Sun In Cadaques gift set 50 ml Eau de Toilette + body lotion for women
Sea & Sun In Cadaques gift set 50 ml Eau de Toilette + body lotion for women
Product detail
Colonia Unisex Deodorant Spray
Colonia Unisex Deodorant Spray
Product detail
Category Search Cart