facebook
⚡ APP5 discount right now! APP5 Open app
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Behenyl alcohol, docosanol, docosan-1-ol, docosanol, Behenic alcohol

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Behenyl Alcohol is another name for the chemical docosanol, which is very important in the cosmetics industry. It is a long fatty alcohol that is extracted from oil seeds, specifically rapki oil. It is white in color and contains no odor. Due to its properties, behenyl alcohol is one of the popular ingredients in cosmetics. This is because this alcohol works as a stabilizer and emulsifier in cosmetic products. The emulsifier allows the mixing of two immiscible ingredients, such as water and fat.

Behenic alcohol, also known as docosan-1-ol or Behenic alcohol, is mainly used in cosmetic products such as creams, shampoos, sunscreens, make-up lotions, mouthwashes and more. It is a substance that is popular for its ability to create a creamy, smooth texture. This makes it an ideal ingredient for skin and body creams, where it adds that luxurious feel to the skin. It can also appear in washing and cleaning products as it helps to disperse and dissolve other ingredients. The North American FDA (Food and Drug Administration) has recognized docosanol as safe. Despite its general safety, people with sensitive skin or allergies should always consult a dermatologist or pharmacist about the presence of this alcohol in products.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Man Black Edition Eau de Parfum for Men
Man Black Edition Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Cinder Extrait de Parfum for Men
Cinder Extrait de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Emir Celestial Extrait de Parfum for Men
Emir Celestial Extrait de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Perfection U parfémovaná voda
Perfection U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Category Search Cart